OTC Asia 2016 - COMMITTEES

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Google
Insta
You Tube
Email

Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia | 22 - 25 March 2016

COMMITTEES

ADVISORY COMMITTEE

CHAIRMAN
Datuk Wan Zulkiflee Wan Ariffin, PETRONAS

MEMBERS
Zvonimir Djerfi, Baker Hughes Inc.
Mark Langston, Chevron Asia Pacific Exploration & Production
Zhou Jiping, China National Petroleum Corp.
William Bullock, ConocoPhillips
Mustaffa Kamal Bin Abu Bakar, Dialog
Charles Woodburn, Expro Group Ltd.
See Kok-Yew, ExxonMobil Subsidiaries in Malaysia
Visal Leng, GE Oil & Gas Asia Pacific
Hassan Basma, HBA Offshore
Brian Truelove, Hess Corp.
Kenneth Gerard Pereira, Hibiscus Petroleum Bhd.
Nobuyuki Ogura, Japan Petroleum Exploration Co. Ltd. 
Hironori Wasada, JX Nippon Oil & Gas Exploration Corp.
Chow Yew Yuen, Keppel Offshore & Marine
Frila Yaman, Medco Energi
Ayman Asfari, Petrofac
Dato’ Wee Yiaw Hin, PETRONAS
Do Van Khanh, PetroVietnam E&P
Slamet Riadhy, Pertamina International EP
Kitisak Nualchanchai, PTTEP
Jun Cheol Kim, Samsung Heavy Industries
Tan Sri Dato' Seri Shahril Shamsuddin, SapuraKencana Petroleum Sdn. Bhd.
Stephanie Cox, Schlumberger
Shah Hakim bin Zain, Scomi Group Bhd.
Yonghwan Kim, Seoul Natl. U.
Gde Pradnyana, SKK Migas
Brice Bouffard, Weatherford

OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE

CHAIRMAN
Arnis Judzis, U. of Utah (AIChE)

OTC BOARD LIAISON
Cindy Yeilding, BP (AAPG)

MEMBERS
Yoo Sang Choo, National U. of Singapore (ASCE)
Sateesh Dev, MODEC Offshore Production Systems (S) Pte. Ltd. (ASME)
Jerry Carroll (IEEE-OES)
Dave Mantei, Murphy Oil (MTS)
Charles Knobloch, Arnold, Knobloch & Saunders, L.L.P. (SEG)
Joseph Ho Chin Choi, LCH Surveyors Ltd. (SME)
John Halkyard, John Halkyard & Associates, LLC (SNAME)

PROGRAMME COMMITTEE

PROGRAMME COMMITTEE CHAIRMAN
Muhammad Zamri Jusoh, PETRONAS

PROGRAMME COMMITTEE VICE CHAIRMEN
Robby O'Sullivan, Technip
Neil Kavanagh, Woodside


AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF CHEMICAL ENGINEERS (AIChE)

Chairman
Marc Lehmann, INPEX

Vice Chairman
Ashfaq Palejwala, Jacobs ZATE

Members
Lirio Quintero, Baker Hughes
Stephen Sinclair, BWO Offshore
Norman F. Carnahan, Carnahan Corp.
Ben Lambert, Genesis Oil & Gas Consultants
Eric Delamaide, IFP Technology (Canada) Inc.
Xiongfei Bi, INPEX Australia
Mohamed Siraj Abdul Razack, Petrofac E&C Sdn. Bhd.
Tushar Poddar, SMOE Pte. Ltd.
Julie E.P. Morgan, Woodside Energy Ltd.


AMERICAN SOCIETY OF CIVIL ENGINEERS (ASCE)

Chairman
Michael Si, Shell Project & Technology – East

Members
Ivica T. Grgas, ConocoPhillips
Wang Xiangyu, Curtin University
Nancy Chan, Fugro Singapore Pte. Ltd.
Qian Xudong, National University of Singapore
Vadim Anokhin, Sarawak Shell Bhd.
Kevin C. Ewans, Sarawak Shell Bhd.
Ruth Fearon, Sarawak Shell Bhd.
Chyetanya Kunte, Shell
Kalyan Raj, Shell
John Lim, Shell Project & Technology – East
Kuan Eng Yeow, Technip
Lau Chuan Aik, Technip
David White, University of Western Australia
Eddy Goh, WorleyParsons


AMERICAN SOCIETY OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERS (ASME)

Chairman
Joseph Liew, GE Oil & Gas

Vice Chairman
Adriaan (Ad) Tange, Lloyd’s Register Energy

Members
Keiron Anson, Chevron Energy Technology Pty. Ltd.
Alix Mouret, Technip
Kieran Kavanagh, Wood Group Kenny


IEEE OCEANIC AND ENGINEERING SOCIETY (IEEE OES)

Chairman
Malcolm Lewis Heron, James Cook University

Vice Chairman
Ken Foote, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institute

Members
Guo Jen-Hwa, National Taiwan University
Venugopalan Pallayil, National University of Singapore
Lian Lian, Shanghai Jiao Tong University 
Ken Takagi, The University of Tokyo
Albert (Sandy) Williams, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institute


MARINE TECHNOLOGY SOCIETY (MTS)

Chairman
Jason Hewlett, Fugro-TSM

Members
Cao Jing, CNOOC Research Inst.
Jim Malachowski, Genesis Oil & Gas Consultants
Mohamed Hakeem Haron, Global Maritime
Sim Woo-Seung, Hyundai Heavy Industries
Alastair Jones, Lloyd’s Register Asia
Lars Christensen, McDermott
Donald G. Hervey, Jr., McDermott, Inc.
Suh Yongsuk, Samsung Heavy Industries Co., Ltd.
Brett Howard, Technip


SOCIETY OF EXPLORATION GEOPHYSICISTS (SEG)

Chairman
Deva Prasad Ghosh, Universiti Teknologi PETRONAS

Vice Chairman
Arthur Cheng, National University of Singapore

Members
Brian Evans, Curtin University
David Pitcher, Independent
Michael Jones, Schlumberger
Martin Kim, Woodside Energy Ltd.
Mi Mo, Woodside Energy Ltd.


SOCIETY OF MINING, METALLURGY, AND EXPLORATION (SME)

Chairman
Jess Kindler, PT Atlas Copco Nusantara


SOCIETY OF NAVAL ARCHITECTS AND MARINE ENGINEERS (SNAME)

Chairman
Allan R Magee, National University of Singapore

Members
Gu Hai, ABS
Wong Meng Hoe, MH Wong Marine Pte. Ltd.
Arun Dev, Newcastle University International Singapore
Ravikiran S. Kota, Sarawak Shell Bhd.
Foo Nan Cho, Singapore Maritime Academy, Singapore Polytechnic
Jaime Tan Hui Choo, Technip
Adi Maimun bin Abdul Malik, Universiti Teknologi Malaysia


SOCIETY OF PETROLEUM ENGINEERS (SPE)

Chairman
Sharifudin Salahudin, Halliburton Energy Services Group

Vice Chairman
Rahimi Wahab, PETRONAS Carigali Sdn. Bhd.

Members
John McCreery, Bain & Co. SE Asia Inc.
Ong See Hong, Baker Hughes
Colin Swan, FMC Technologies Pte. Ltd.
Han Tiebout, GustoMSC
Ehab Najm, Halliburton Energy Services
Tony Diemert, Husky Energy
Aki Nakajima, INPEX Corp.
Katsunori Fujiwara, JX Nippon Oil & Gas Exploration Corp.
Dato' Hj Abu Fitri Abd Jalil, Malaysia Marine & Heavy Engineering Holdings Bhd.
Stuart Smith, NOPSEMA
Jerome Cociella, OneSubsea
Christophe Joly, OneSubsea
Anwar Raja Ibrahim, PetroMalaysia
Nor Isham B Abdullah, PETRONAS
Siti Marini Abdul Razak, PETRONAS
Lim Min-Teong, PETRONAS
Rahim Masoudi, PETRONAS
Bacho Pilong, PETRONAS
Suhana Sidik, PETRONAS
Jose Zabala, PETRONAS
Ahmad Nasiruddin bin Abdul Rahman, PETRONAS Carigali Sdn. Bhd.
Hassan Bin Ahmad, PETRONAS Carigali Sdn. Bhd.
Pankaj Jain, PETRONAS Carigali Sdn. Bhd.
Mohd Zaidan Bin Khalid, PETRONAS Carigali Sdn. Bhd.
Ahmad Nahrawi Bin Mohd, PETRONAS Carigali Sdn. Bhd.
Gary Ong, PETRONAS Carigali Sdn. Bhd.
Godwin. A. Osuji-Bells, PETRONAS Carigali Sdn. Bhd.
Orient Balbir Samuel, PETRONAS Carigali Sdn. Bhd.
Lan-Shun Frederic, Saipem Asia Sdn. Bhd.
Bong Khin Fah, Sarawak Shell Bhd.
Yaw Sheng Ying, Sarawak Shell Bhd.
Martijn Bogaerts, Schlumberger
Tomasz Matlak, Schlumberger
Salim Taoutaou, Schlumberger
Maria Eugenia Yanez Banda, Schlumberger
Michael D. Zuber, Schlumberger
Yanti Kamaruddin, Scomi Energy Services
Vickneswaran Veloo, Scomi KMC Sdn. Bhd.
Zhang Jian, SINOPEC Shengli Oilfield Co. Research Institute of Petroleum Engineering
Marin Abelanet, Subsea 7
Mathieu Stoltz, Technip
Elie Daher, United Safety
Scott Bremner, Weatherford
Thomas Ng, Weatherford (Malaysia) Sdn. Bhd.
Mhairi Glover, Woodside 
Drennan Goodall, Woodside 
Christopher Mole, WorleyParsons


THE MINERALS, METALS, AND MATERIALS SOCIETY (TMS)

Chairperson
Andrew Spowage, Wood Group

Vice Chairperson
Melissa Chan Chin Han, Universiti Teknologi MARA

Members
Max Ong, Institute of Materials, Malaysia
Mohd Suradi Yasin, Malaysian Offshore Contractor Association (MOCA)
Peter Huang, Subsea Engineering Inc.

MALAYSIA TASK FORCE

CHAIRMAN
Datuk Abdullah Karim, PETRONAS Upstream

VICE CHAIRMEN
Ramlan Malek, SapuraKencana Petroleum Berhad
Rao Abdullah, Halliburton Energy Services (M) Sdn Bhd

MALAYSIA EXTERNAL TRADE DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION (MATRADE)
Abu Bakar Koyakutty
Noraslan Hadi Abdul Kadir
Irvin Francis
Nor Faizah

MALAYSIAN INVESTMENT DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY (MIDA)
Azian Mohd Yusof
Balkish Mohd Yasin
Masni Muhammad
Mohd Mazlan Mokhtar

Syahiran Amir Hamzah

MALAYSIA OIL & GAS SERVICES COUNCIL (MOGSC)
Shahrifah Zaida Nurlisha
Rohazlee Hashim
You Soon Tiong
Amiruddin Sahudi
Linda Zain
Megat Zariman
Sofiah Arshad
Mazni Jumri
Reza Razali
Izzati Mustaffa

MALAYSIAN PETROLEUM RESOURCES CORPORATION (MPRC)
Ir. Dr. Mohd Shahreen Madros
Ahmad Azwan Ahmad Shukor
Amirah Mazlan
Joseph Cheong
Amirah Mazlan
Dimple Kerisnin

MALAYSIAN PETROLEUM CLUB (MPC)
Abdul Hamid Ibrahim

INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE & EXHIBITION PROFESSIONALS (iCEP)
Zahariah Abdul Rahman
Intan Abdul Razak
Adiana Shafie
Azura Hashim Kamal
Fadhil Hisham Mansor
Khairul Hisham Mazlan
Halimahton Ahmad

THE NEXT WAVE COMMITTEE

CHAIRPERSON
Eghosa Oriaikhi, Baker Hughes

MEMBERS
Rick Carter, Shell
Ching Siu Jeen, DownUnder GeoSolutions
Drennan Goodall, Woodside Energy
Alex Hali, Baker Hughes
Fikri Irawan, Weatherford
Nurzalina Jamaluddin, Asia School of Business
Hieu Le, London Offshore Consultants
Michelle Lim, Santos
Hanna Razif, Scomi
Seyedeh Hosna Talebian, PETRONAS
Julmar Shuan S. Toralde, Weatherford
Hieu (Hugh) Tran, Jacobs Engineering Group
Matthew White, INTECSEA
Wong Kum Seng, Baker Hughes
Kenneth Yip, Shell
Ernie Nurazera Binti Zharani, PVD Baker Hughes
 

Our Sponsors
  • Baker Hughes
    Conference Bottled Water
  • ConocoPhillips
    Conference Umbrellas
  • ExxonMobil
    The Next Wave & High School Student STEM Event
  • Frank's International
    Ice Cream Social - Day 3
  • Halliburton
    Ice Cream Social - Day 1 & 2
  • MIDA
    Principal Sponsor
  • MISC Berhad
    Topical Luncheon - Day 2
  • Mubadala Petroleum
    Topical Luncheon - Day 2
  • Murphy Oil
    Coffee/ Tea Breaks - Day 2
  • OceanMight Sdn Bhd
    Sponsor
  • Peak Well Systems
    Sponsor
  • Petrofac Energy Developments Sdn Bhd
    Writing Pads
  • Petronas
    Corporate Supporting Organisation
  • Prince Court Medical Centre
    Conference Medical Provider
  • PTTEP
    Conference Map & Exhibitor Catalogue
  • Repsol
    Audio Visual Equipment + Knowledge Sharing Sessions (ePosters)
  • SapuraKencana Petroleum Berhad
    Escalator Runners
  • Shell
    Principal Sponsor
  • Technip
    Directional Signage
  • Wood Group Mustang Inc
    Cell Phone Charging Station
  • Woodside Energy Ltd
    Topical Luncheon - Day 3