OTC Asia 2016 - Technical Program

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Google
Insta
You Tube
Email

Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia | 22 - 25 March 2016

Conference Programme

Search the OTC Asia 2016 site below. Enter your search term in quotes if you require an exact match.

Search by Keyword  
Search by Day  
Search by Session Type  
ePoster
+/-

16:00 - 17:30
Technical Session 1: Autonomous Vehicles for Offshore Exploration
+/-
16:00 - 17:30
Technical Session 2: IOR/EOR I
+/-
16:00 - 17:30
Technical Session 3: Riser Systems
+/-
16:00 - 17:30
Technical Session 4: Materials, Corrosion and Inspection I
+/-
16:00 - 17:30
Technical Session 5: Safety and Environment Challenges
+/-
16:00 - 17:30
Technical Session 6: Completions: Operations and Case Studies
+/-
16:00 - 17:30
Panel Session 1: Excellence in Execution
+/-
16:00 - 17:30
Special Session 1: SPS-SURF: Responding to the Cost Challenges of Low Oil Price
+/-

09:00 - 10:30
Executive Plenary Session 1: Offshore Technology and Excellence in Asia
+/-
11:00 - 12:30
Executive Plenary Session 2: Achieving Excellence in Asia: Leadership Stories
+/-
12:30 - 14:00
Topical Luncheon: Development of Marginal Field in Malaysia Using Optimised Floating Solutions ‘MaMPU 1'
+/-
12:30 - 14:00
Topical Luncheon: Building Resilience through Effective Collaboration
+/-
14:00 - 15:30
Technical Session 7: Decommissioning and Well Abandonment
+/-
14:00 - 15:30
Technical Session 8: IOR/EOR II
+/-
14:00 - 15:30
Technical Session 9: Fractured Reservoirs
+/-
14:00 - 15:30
Technical Session 10: Materials, Corrosion and Inspection II
+/-
14:00 - 15:30
Technical Session 11: Installation, Construction, Pipelay and Operations I
+/-
14:00 - 15:30
Technical Session 12: Integrated Operations
+/-
14:00 - 15:30
Panel Session 2: Cost Reduction Through Innovation
+/-
14:00 - 15:30
Country Session 1: Japan
+/-
14:00 - 15:30
Special Session 2: Experimental Facilities in South Korea
+/-
15:30 - 16:00
Knowledge Sharing ePoster Session 1
+/-
16:00 - 17:30
Technical Session 13: FLNG
+/-
16:00 - 17:30
Technical Session 14: Reservoir Modelling Technology
+/-
16:00 - 17:30
Technical Session 15: Station Keeping in Deepwater: Mooring vs Dynamic Positioning
+/-
16:00 - 17:30
Technical Session 16: Flow Assurance I
+/-
16:00 - 17:30
Technical Session 17: Installation, Construction, Pipelay and Operations II
+/-
16:00 - 17:30
Technical Session 18: Marginal Fields I
+/-
16:00 - 17:30
Country Session 2: Middle East
+/-
16:00 - 17:30
Special Session 3: Oil and Gas Innovations - The Netherlands
+/-
16:00 - 17:30
Panel Session 3: Workforce Diversity
+/-

09:00 - 10:30
Technical Session 19: Deepwater Design and Development I
+/-
09:00 - 10:30
Technical Session 20: High Pressure High Temperature I
+/-
09:00 - 10:30
Technical Session 21: Stimulation and Fracturing
+/-
09:00 - 10:30
Technical Session 22: Flow Assurance II
+/-
09:00 - 10:30
Technical Session 23: Geotechnical - Piles and Anchors
+/-
09:00 - 10:30
Technical Session 24: Marginal Fields II
+/-
09:00 - 10:30
Panel Session 4: Big Data Analytics
+/-
09:00 - 10:30
Country Session 3: China
+/-
10:30 - 11:00
Knowledge Sharing ePoster Session 2
+/-
11:00 - 12:30
Technical Session 26: Drilling Bits and Tubular Technology
+/-
11:00 - 12:30
Technical Session 27: Project Management and Economics
+/-
11:00 - 12:30
Technical Session 28: Subsea Production and Processing Systems
+/-
11:00 - 12:30
Technical Session 29: Geotechnical - Jack-Ups and Others
+/-
11:00 - 12:30
Technical Session 30: Reservoir Surveillance and Facilities Integration Technology
+/-
11:00 - 12:30
Panel Session 5: Oil Price Volatility and Implications to Industry
+/-
11:00 - 12:30
Country Session 4: Malaysia - Navigating the New Oil and Gas Landscape
+/-
11:00 - 12:30
Technical Session 25: Energy Efficient Green Vessels
+/-
11:00 - 12:30
Special Session 4: State of the Art in Offshore Renewable Energy
+/-
12:30 - 14:00
Topical Luncheon: Technologies to Transform Competitiveness by 2020
+/-
14:00 - 15:30
Technical Session 31: Deepwater Design and Development II
+/-
14:00 - 15:30
Technical Session 32: Central Luconia - Continued Growth
+/-
14:00 - 15:30
Technical Session 33: Asset Integrity I
+/-
14:00 - 15:30
Technical Session 34: Offshore Pipelines/Umbilicals I
+/-
14:00 - 15:30
Technical Session 35: Geohazards
+/-
14:00 - 15:30
Technical Session 36: Sand Management I
+/-
14:00 - 15:30
Panel Session 6: Next Generation Workforce – Knowledge Transfer and HR Strategies
+/-
14:00 - 15:30
Country Session 5: Indonesia
+/-
14:00 - 15:30
Special Session 5: PFLNG SATU: The Industry Game Changer
+/-
14:00 - 15:30
Technical Session 31: Deepwater Design and Development II
+/-
14:00 - 15:30
Technical Session 32: Central Luconia - Continued Growth
+/-
15:30 - 16:00
Knowledge Sharing ePoster Session 3
+/-
16:00 - 17:30
Technical Session 37: Floaters
+/-
16:00 - 17:30
Technical Session 38: Downhole BHA Technology
+/-
16:00 - 17:30
Technical Session 39: Asset Integrity II
+/-
16:00 - 17:30
Technical Session 40: Offshore Pipelines/Umbilicals II
+/-
16:00 - 17:30
Technical Session 41: Geoscience I
+/-
16:00 - 17:30
Technical Session 42: Sand Management II
+/-
16:00 - 17:30
Panel Session 7: Environment for Oil and Gas Development – High CO2 Fields and Carbon Capture and Storage
+/-
16:00 - 17:30
Country Session 6: Myanmar
+/-
16:00 - 17:30
Special Session 6: PETRONAS RAPID
+/-

09:00 - 10:30
Technical Session 43: MetOcean Hydrodynamics I
+/-
09:00 - 10:30
Technical Session 44: Deepwater Production and Reservoir Management
+/-
09:00 - 10:30
Technical Session 45: Fluids and Cementing
+/-
09:00 - 10:30
Technical Session 46: Flexible Pipelines
+/-
09:00 - 10:30
Technical Session 47: Geoscience II
+/-
09:00 - 10:30
Technical Session 48: Completions: New Material and Solutions
+/-
09:00 - 10:30
Panel Session 8: FLNG
+/-
09:00 - 10:30
Country Session 7: Australia
+/-
09:00 - 10:30
Technical Session 46: Flexible Pipelines
+/-
10:30 - 11:00
Knowledge Sharing ePoster Session 4
+/-
11:00 - 12:30
Technical Session 49: MetOcean Hydrodynamics II
+/-
11:00 - 12:30
Technical Session 50: Process Safety and Barriers Integrity
+/-
11:00 - 12:30
Technical Session 51: Managed Pressure Drilling Technology
+/-
11:00 - 12:30
Technical Session 52: High Pressure High Temperature II
+/-
11:00 - 12:30
Technical Session 53: Geophysics
+/-
11:00 - 12:30
Technical Session 54: Completions: Design and Improvements
+/-
11:00 - 12:30
Panel Session 9: Automated Offshore Operations
+/-
11:00 - 12:30
Country Session 8: South Korea
+/-
13:30 - 14:00
Knowledge Sharing ePoster Session 5
+/-
14:00 - 14:30
Knowledge Sharing ePoster Session 6
+/-
14:30 - 16:00
Technical Session 55: Sensors and Measurements
+/-
14:30 - 16:00
Technical Session 56: Unconventional Resources
+/-
14:30 - 16:00
Technical Session 57: Wellbore Survey and Well Planning
+/-
14:30 - 16:00
Panel Session 10: Decommissioning – Case Studies and Lessons Learnt
+/-
14:30 - 16:00
Technical Session 55: Sensors and Measurements
+/-
14:30 - 16:00
Technical Session 58: Topside Construction
+/-
14:30 - 16:00
Technical Session 56: Unconventional Resources
+/-

09:00 - 09:45
Opening Session
+/-
Our Sponsors
  • Baker Hughes
    Conference Bottled Water
  • ConocoPhillips
    Conference Umbrellas
  • ExxonMobil
    The Next Wave & High School Student STEM Event
  • Frank's International
    Ice Cream Social - Day 3
  • Halliburton
    Ice Cream Social - Day 1 & 2
  • MIDA
    Principal Sponsor
  • MISC Berhad
    Topical Luncheon - Day 2
  • Mubadala Petroleum
    Topical Luncheon - Day 2
  • Murphy Oil
    Coffee/ Tea Breaks - Day 2
  • OceanMight Sdn Bhd
    Sponsor
  • Peak Well Systems
    Sponsor
  • Petrofac Energy Developments Sdn Bhd
    Writing Pads
  • Petronas
    Corporate Supporting Organisation
  • Prince Court Medical Centre
    Conference Medical Provider
  • PTTEP
    Conference Map & Exhibitor Catalogue
  • Repsol
    Audio Visual Equipment + Knowledge Sharing Sessions (ePosters)
  • SapuraKencana Petroleum Berhad
    Escalator Runners
  • Shell
    Principal Sponsor
  • Technip
    Directional Signage
  • Wood Group Mustang Inc
    Cell Phone Charging Station
  • Woodside Energy Ltd
    Topical Luncheon - Day 3